Privacy Policy

Date: November 2019

The Australian Pulse (ABN 77160877958) has engaged the services of Hyper Hyper Marketing Pty Ltd to conduct The Australian Pulse survey via their software product named Hyper Hub.

The Hyper Hub will store the information collected from The Australian Pulse survey and will be used to plot and profile collective groups and clusters of people across Australia.

The Australian Pulse respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. They are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

This privacy policy explains why and when your personal information is collected, and what use is made from that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by The Australian Pulse to help protect your personal information.

Why and when The Australian Pulse collects your information

The Australian Pulse collects the information you give us online. The personal information The Australian Pulse collected from you is the personal information required in order to conduct market research and profiling information based on consumer preferences and behaviour.

The results of this survey will be used to provide insights of the Australian population, the percentile of Australian’s who belong to different categories and their lifestyle and other preferences which are called DNA’s.

From time to time, you will be provided with promotional information, offers and incentives, and marketing material on behalf of other third party businesses.  

The Australian Pulse may make limited use of cookies on campaign microsites. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We use cookies to provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet, to track your interaction with the microsites we build and to personalise your experience. You always have the option to disable cookies by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of microsites.

How The Australian Pulse uses your personal information

The collection and use of your personal information forms part of the Terms & Conditions of entry to The Australian Pulse and your personal information may be used to deliver promotional information, offers and promotions, and marketing material on behalf of other third party businesses, (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us)

As a database and marketing company, we are required to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to receive it.

The individual responses to the profiling questions that The Australian Pulse holds on each person is not provided to any third company partner.  

If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from The Australian Pulse on behalf of third party businesses, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from The Australian Pulse by following the special instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

Accuracy / Access

Once you have completed The Australian Pulse Survey, you may access and update the personal information you have provided by going to this page: www.theaustralianpulse.com.au/accuracy and following the instructions.

If you believe that The Australian Pulse may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please contact us by going www.theaustralianpulse.com.au/accuracy and following the instructions on this page.

Security

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to The Australian Pulse.

In order to protect the security of personal information transmitted to The Australian Pulse online, our Web servers support the use of the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol where appropriate. Using this protocol, information transferred between our systems is encrypted.

Changes

The Australian Pulse may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.